On May 20, 2015 a conference “Literature on the Armenian Genocide” was held in the hall of YSU Faculty of Armenian Philology. It was organized by the YSU Commission on the coordination of the Armenian Genocide Centennial Events, All-Armenian Educational and Cultural Society and YSU faculty of Armenian philology. The representatives of the Writers Union of Armenia, students, heads of chairs and deans of YSU were present at the conference. There were 2 sessions with 5 reports in each.
In the opening speech YSU Rector Aram Simonyan greeted those presents and noted that the event dedicated to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide was planned long before and those kind of conferences and events are going to be held during the whole year. “There were many moments of pride and this was not because the whole world honored our victims but it was due to the fact that we had many supporters like Catholic Church and Pope. Narekatsi became 36 Doctor of Church  and we are very proud of it”,- said Aram Simonyan and added that they plan to open an auditorium named after Pope either in the faculty of Theology or Philology. He thanked the Executive Director of All-Armenian Educational and Cultural Society, Lilit Galstyan, for the cooperation and also the deans of the Faculty of Philology for the organization of the conference. Lilit Galstyan noted that the best works were presented in the conference but the Literature on the Armenian Genocide is such a multifaceted phenomenon that it is impossible to analyze it comprehensivly from the point of philological criteria within one conference.
The reports were delivered by professors V. Gabrielyan, A. Avagyan, Zh. Kalantaryan, S. Muradyan, M. Janpoladyan and others. The reports touched upon the poetry of the Armenian Genocide in the works of famous Armenian writers, its characteristics and peculiarities and also covered the theme of the Armenian Genocide in the Russian poetry of the 20th century. At the end of the Conference the outcomes were summarized and the reports will be published in one collection.