On March 20, 2017 the presentation of the book “Biblical Three Novels” translated by the head of the department of the Armenian-Georgian Relations of YSU Institute for Armenian Studies Hrachik Bayramyan took place in YSU Academic Council hall. It should be noted that he book was published with the support of the Georgian Embassy in the Republic of Armenia.
The presentation was attended by the Georgian Ambassador to the RA Giorgi Saganelidze, YSU Rector Aram Simonyan, senior consultant at the Embassy Nino Aptsiauri and other guests.
YSU Rector Aram Simonyan delivered his speech in which he noted that this book would help the Armenian readers get acquainted with modern Georgian literature. “This book has an important mission, as the young people are interested in modern Georgian literature,” - said the Rector, adding that the Department of the Armenian-Georgian Relations of the IAS constantly provides the readers with the opportunity to learn more about the Georgian culture and literature.”
The Georgian Ambassador to the RA Giorgi Saganelidze said, “There is an age-old friendly ties between Armenian and Georgian people  and  the publication of this book is a significant step in terms of cultural rapprochement between the Armenian and Georgian peoples”. It’s noteworthy that the book's publication coincides with the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Georgia
“The translation of the book is one of the most important intercultural factors and the best form of dialogue. It also enriches the literature, art and spiritual life of both nations,” - noted the author of the book.
It should be noted that H. Bayramyan translated the works of famous Georgian writers, more than 100 short stories and novels of Georgian classical and contemporary authors. They were translated and published in various literary journals in Yerevan and Tbilisi.
The representatives of Embassy and University underlined the importance of deepening the relations between the young generations of the two nations and expressed willingness to work on the further activation of bilateral communication.